Your second link is about the old tax credit for hybrids. That did have a keep for 3 year limit. The credit for plug ins doesn't have the 3 year language.
[…] The current tax credit law that covers the plug-in-hybrid is IRS code 30D and uses the form 8936. From the IRS document, it is clear that "Recapture of Credit" is possible, but its description is vague. see Instructions for Form 8936 (01/2021) | Internal Revenue Service under Recapture of Credit. It reads: Recapture of Credit If the vehicle no longer qualifies for the credit, you may have to recapture part or all of the credit. For details, see section 30D(f)(5). The section 30D(f)(5) can be found here, 26 U.S. Code § 30D - New qualified plug-in electric drive motor vehicles | U.S. Code | US Law | LII / Legal Information Institute The law states: (5) Recapture The Secretary shall, by regulations, provide for recapturing the benefit of any credit allowable under subsection (a) with respect to any property which ceases to be property eligible for such credit. I am not sure what it means by "any property which ceases to be property eligible for such credit". I guess under the discretion of the IRS, they can demand Recapture of Credit if they think the vehicle sold is no longer eligible for such credit.